Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a oil derived from coconut oil that preserves all good aspects of coconut oil for health and increases its shelf life and potentially makes it more beneficial.
As all of us know, Coconut oil one of the most wonderful oil for all around health. It is probably the only oil among popular health oils that is used extensively all across the world.
What is Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is oil derived from coconut oil and hence called a fraction of coconut oil or fractionated coconut oil.
Chemically, as part of creating fractionated coconut oil, long chain triglycerides are removed from coconut oil. Thus fractionated coconut oil contains primarily only the medium chain triglycerides and is a perfect saturated oil. The process of creating it also increases the concentration of capric acid and Caprylic acid.
From health perspective, the increased capric and Caprylic acid makes it more powerful antioxidant and disinfectant. Due to removal of long chain triglycerides, it becomes more stable and have a very long shelf life - i.e., it can be stored for years without any problem.
Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil is used for:
Aromatherapy - for creation of perfumes. It is a powerful carrier oil and facilitates absorption of other oils
As a cosmetics and is a part of many soaps, lotions, and ointments
Cooking -- very useful and does not get rancid easily. Very stable